Skip to content

Premier announces new Cabinet

Published 31st March, 2019 in Cabinet

The new Cabinet introduces portfolios such as dedicated Customer Service, Water and Regional Youth Ministers.

NSW Cabinet 2019 at Government House

Premier Gladys Berejiklian and Deputy Premier John Barilaro have announced a new Cabinet team focused on delivering real benefits to families and individuals across NSW.

Dedicated ministers for Western NSW and Water will help regional communities face the challenges of the ongoing drought in the state.

“Our new Ministers for Regional Youth and Regional Transport will target the unique needs in our communities and will deliver real positive outcomes on the ground,” said the Mr Barilaro.

The Premier said the Cabinet is focused on outcomes and will deliver positive improvements to the lives of people in the cities and the regions.

“The new team will help deliver better social outcomes for the most vulnerable and equality of opportunity for people across the state, no matter their background or where they live,” Ms Berejiklian said.

The new Cabinet will be sworn in at Government House on Tuesday.

NSW Cabinet Ministers

The Honourable Gladys Berejiklian MP
Premier

The Honourable (John) Giovanni Domenic Barilaro MP
Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional New South Wales, Industry and Trade

The Honourable Dominic Francis Perrottet MP
Treasurer

The Honourable Paul Lawrence Toole MP
Minister for Regional Transport and Roads

The Honourable Donald Thomas Harwin MLC
Special Minister of State, Minister for the Public Service and Employee Relations, Aboriginal Affairs, and the Arts, and Vice-President of the Executive Council, Leader of Government Business in the Legislative Council

The Honourable Andrew James Constance MP
Minister for Transport and Roads, Leader of the House

The Honourable Bradley Ronald Hazzard MP
Minister for Health and Medical Research

The Honourable Robert Gordon Stokes MP
Minister for Planning and Public Spaces

The Honourable Mark Raymond Speakman SC MP
Attorney General, and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence

The Honourable Victor Michael Dominello MP
Minister for Customer Service

The Honourable Sarah Mitchell MLC
Minister for Education and Early Childhood Learning

The Honourable David Andrew Elliott MP
Minister for Police and Emergency Services

The Honourable Melinda Jane Pavey MP
Minister for Water, Property and Housing

The Honourable Stuart Laurence Ayres MP
Minister for Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney

The Honourable Matthew John Kean MP
Minister for Energy and Environment

The Honourable Adam John Marshall MP
Minister for Agriculture and Western New South Wales

The Honourable Anthony John Roberts MP
Minister for Counter Terrorism and Corrections

The Honourable Shelley Elizabeth Hancock MP
Minister for Local Government

The Honourable Kevin John Anderson MP
Minister for Better Regulation and Innovation

The Honourable Dr Geoffrey Lee MP
Minister for Skills and Tertiary Education

The Honourable Anthony John Sidoti MP
Minister for Sport, Multiculturalism, Seniors and Veterans

The Honourable Bronwyn Taylor MLC
Minister for Mental Health, Regional Youth and Women

The Honourable Gareth James Ward MP
Minister for Families, Communities and Disability Services

The Honourable Damien Francis Tudehope MLC
Minister for Finance and Small Business

Published 31st March, 2019 in Cabinet
Top of page