Skip to content

Premier’s Awards for Public Service 2018

Published 12th November, 2018 in Awards

Public sector employees have been recognised at the 2018 Premier’s Awards for Public Service.

Premiers Awards 2018

The annual awards recognise excellence in the delivery of public services to the NSW community by the public sector, not-for-profit organisations and private businesses.

In 2018, the Premier’s Awards have 12 categories to showcase achievements and progress towards the NSW’s Premier’s Priorities.

The Premier’s Award winners in the individual categories

  • Improving education results: Dr Brad Russell, Department of Education, Education.
  • Improving government services: Dr Antionette Anazodo, The Sydney Children’s Hospital Network, Health.
  • Improving service levels in hospitals: Thomas Glanville, Murrumbidgee Local Health District, Health.
  • Delivering infrastructure: Wije Ariyaratne, Roads and Maritime Services, Transport.
  • Driving public sector diversity: Samantha Smith, Department of Justice, Justice.
  • Creating jobs: Gail Silman, Department of Industry, Industry.

The Premier’s Award winners in the team categories

  • Improving education results: Aurora College, Department of Education, Education. Exceeding Learning Expectations, Canley Vale High School, Education.
  • Improving government services: Reducing Energy Bill Stress in Aboriginal Social Housing, Aboriginal Housing Office, Fourth and Centre Pty Ltd, Family and Community Services.
  • Improving service levels in hospitals: Project RED – How Blacktown Hospital redesigned Emergency, Western Sydney Local Health District, Health.
  • Keeping our environment clean: Muli Muli Clean Up Country Project, Environment Protection Authority, Muli Muli Local Aboriginal Land Council, Muli Muli Ladies Club, North East Waste, Woodenbong Central School, Githabul Rangers Incorporated, Remondis, Kyogle Family Support Services, Kyogle Council, Planning and Environment.
  • Protecting our kids: See, understand and respond to child sexual abuse – A practical kit, Department of Family and Community Services, Family and Community Services.
  • Reducing domestic violence reoffending: Community Corrections – Practice Guide for Intervention, Department of Corrective Services, Justice.
  • Reducing youth homelessness: Hunter New England and Central Coast Commissioning and Planning Team, Department of Family and Community Services, Family and Community Services.
  • Tackling childhood obesity: Go4Fun Online, Ministry of Health, Better Health Company, Health.
  • Delivering infrastructure: Pacific Highway – Final Section of Port Macquarie to Coffs Harbour, Roads and Maritime Services, Transport.
  • Creating jobs: Creating jobs for people with a disability through social procurement, Department of Industry, National Disability Services, Industry.
  • Driving public sector diversity: Creating Aboriginal Employment Pathways, Justice Aboriginal Employment Program, Department of Justice, TAFE NSW, Justice.
  • Making housing more affordable: Transforming residential approval – [email protected], Liverpool City Council, nominated by Planning and Environment.

Anthea Kerr Award for Individual Excellence

Each year the Anthea Kerr Award for Individual Excellence is awarded to a public sector employee under 35 who displays leadership potential and a deep commitment to the public sector values in their work.

The winner of the 2018 Anthea Kerr Award is Tammy O’Connor, a passionate midwife from western NSW. Tammy has used her leadership qualities to improve the availability of antenatal and postnatal services to women who live in rural and remote NSW. Tammy will receive an individually customised professional development program to assist her in accelerating her career.

Find out more about the 2018 award winners

Published 12th November, 2018 in Awards
Top of page