NSW skills lists

NSW invites and nominates SkillSelect EOIs at the ANZSCO unit group level. To be eligible for NSW nomination you must be skilled in an occupation that both:

  • appears within an ANZSCO unit group identified below, and
  • is eligible for the respective visa

It is important to note that not all occupations within ANZSCO unit groups are eligible for the respective visa. It is the responsibility of the prospective migrant to ensure their occupation is eligible for the visa before obtaining a skills assessment.   

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

To be considered during in an invitation round for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190), your nominated occupation must fall within an ANZSCO unit group outlined below and be eligible for the visa. 

1 – Managers
Unit group
1311 – Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers
1321 – Corporate Services Managers
1322 – Finance Managers
1323 – Human Resource Managers
1325 – Research and Development Managers
1331 – Construction Managers
1332 – Engineering Managers
1334 – Manufacturers
1335 – Production Managers
1336 – Supply, Distribution and Procurement Managers
1341 – Child Care Centre Managers
1342 – Health and Welfare Services Managers
1343 – School Principals
1351 – ICT Managers
1399 – Other Specialist Managers
1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers
1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers
1493 – Conference and Event Organisers
1494 – Transport Services Managers
1499 – Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers
2 – Professionals
Unit group
2124 – Journalists and Other Writers
2211 – Accountants
2212 – Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
2223 – Financial Investment Advisers and Managers
2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians
2243 – Economists
2245 – Land Economists and Valuers
2246 – Librarians
2247 – Management and Organisation Analysts
2249 – Other Information and Organisation Professionals
2251 – Advertising and Marketing Professionals
2253 – Public Relations Professionals
2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects
2322 – Surveyors and Spatial Scientists
2323 – Fashion, Industrial and Jewellery Designers
2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
2325 – Interior Designers
2326 – Urban and Regional Planners
2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals
2333 – Electrical Engineers
2334 – Electronics Engineers
2336 – Mining Engineers
2339 – Other Engineering Professionals
2342 – Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists
2343 – Environmental Scientists
2345 – Life Scientists
2347 – Veterinarians
2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
2414 – Secondary School Teachers
2415 – Special Education Teachers
2421 – University Lecturers and Tutors
2511 – Nutrition Professionals
2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals
2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
2515 – Pharmacists
2524 – Occupational Therapists
2525 – Physiotherapists
2527 – Audiologists and Speech Pathologists / Therapists
2531 – General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers
2533 – Specialist Physicians
2541 – Midwives
2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers
2543 – Nurse Managers
2544 – Registered Nurses
2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts
2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
2613 – Software and Applications Programmers
2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
2631 – Computer Network Professionals
2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers
2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals
2711 – Barristers
2713 – Solicitors
2721 – Counsellors
2723 – Psychologists
2725 – Social Workers
2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers
3 – Technicians and Trades Workers
Unit group
3112 – Medical Technicians
3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians
3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians
3131 – ICT Support Technicians
3211 – Automotive Electricians
3212 – Motor Mechanics
3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
3322 – Painting Trades Workers
3333 – Roof Tilers
3341 – Plumbers
3411 – Electricians
3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
3423 – Electronics Trades Workers
3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers
3513 – Chefs
3514 – Cooks
3613 – Veterinary Nurses
3621 – Florists
3622 – Gardeners
3623 – Sports Turf Managers and Trades Workers
3911 – Hairdressers
4 – Community and Personal Service Workers
Unit group
4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists
4113 – Diversional Therapists
4114 – Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses
4117 – Welfare Support Workers
4523 – Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials
5 – Clerical and Administrative Workers
Unit group
5996 – Insurance Investigators, Loss Adjusters and Risk Surveyors

Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491)

Pathway 1 – Apply directly to a Regional Development Australia (RDA) office

Stream A – Established work history with a regional NSW-based employer

You may apply for NSW nomination under Stream A if you meet the nomination criteria and you are skilled in any occupation that is eligible for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491).

Stream B – My skills are required in regional NSW

To be eligible for for NSW nomination under Stream B: 

  • Your nominated occupation must fall within an ANZSCO unit group outlined below and be eligible for this visa; and
  • You must meet the minimum points score and years of skilled work experience for your ANZSCO unit group. These are identified next to the name of your ANZSCO unit group  
1 – Managers
Unit Group
Points
Experience
1212 – Crop Farmers
70
1
1213 – Livestock Farmers
65
1
1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
65
1
1311 – Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers
65
2
1321 – Corporate Services Managers
65
1
1323 – Human Resource Managers
75
2
1324 – Policy and Planning Managers
65
1
1325 – Research and Development Managers
70
2
1331 – Construction Managers
65
2
1332 – Engineering Managers
70
3
1335 – Production Managers
70
2
1336 – Supply, Distribution and Procurement Managers
70
1
1341 – Child Care Centre Managers
65
2
1342 – Health and Welfare Services Managers
80
2
1343 – School Principals
65
1
1351 – ICT Managers
75
1
1399 – Other Specialist Managers
70
1
1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers
70
2
1412 – Caravan Park and Camping Ground Managers
65
1
1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers
90
2
1419 – Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers
70
2
1491 – Amusement, Fitness and Sports Centre Managers
65
2
1492 – Call or Contact Centre and Customer Service Managers
70
2
1493 – Conference and Event Organisers
65
2
1494 – Transport Services Managers
70
1
1499 – Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers
75
2
2 – Professionals
Unit Group
Points
Experience
2124 – Journalists and Other Writers
70
2
2212 – Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
80
1
2221 – Financial Brokers
70
1
2223 – Financial Investment Advisers and Managers
70
2
2231 – Human Resource Professionals
70
2
2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians
75
1
2243 – Economists
70
2
2244 – Intelligence and Policy Analysts
65
0
2247 – Management and Organisation Analysts
70
2
2251 – Advertising and Marketing Professionals
80
3
2253 – Public Relations Professionals
75
2
2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects
85
2
2322 – Surveyors and Spatial Scientists
75
2
2323 – Fashion, Industrial and Jewellery Designers
75
1
2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
70
2
2325 – Interior Designers
80
2
2326 – Urban and Regional Planners
70
1
2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals
90
1
2333 – Electrical Engineers
90
1
2334 – Electronics Engineers
95
1
2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
95
1
2336 – Mining Engineers
80
1
2339 – Other Engineering Professionals
90
1
2341 – Agricultural, Fisheries and Forestry Scientists
70
1
2342 – Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists
70
1
2343 – Environmental Scientists
65
1
2347 – Veterinarians
65
1
2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
65
0
2412 – Primary School Teachers
65
0
2413 – Middle School Teachers / Intermediate School Teachers
65
0
2414 – Secondary School Teachers
85
0
2415 – Special Education Teachers
70
0
2421 – University Lecturers and Tutors
80
2
2422 – Vocational Education Teachers / Polytechnic Teachers
70
1
2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals
65
2
2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
65
2
2515 – Pharmacists
85
1
2523 – Dental Practitioners
70
1
2524 – Occupational Therapists
65
1
2525 – Physiotherapists
65
1
2526 – Podiatrists
65
0
2527 – Audiologists and Speech Pathologists / Therapists
65
0
2531 – General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers
65
0
2532 – Anaesthetists
65
0
2541 – Midwives
65
0
2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers
65
0
2543 – Nurse Managers
65
0
2544 – Registered Nurses
85
1
2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts
90
1
2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
90
1
2613 – Software and Applications Programmers
90
1
2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
90
1
2631 – Computer Network Professionals
85
2
2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers
80
1
2713 – Solicitors
70
1
2721 – Counsellors
65
1
2723 – Psychologists
65
1
2725 – Social Workers
65
1
2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers
65
1
3 – Technicians and Trade Workers
Unit Group
Points
Experience
3112 – Medical Technicians
65
1
3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians
70
2
3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
80
2
3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
75
3
3125 – Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
75
2
3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians
65
1
3131 – ICT Support Technicians
70
2
3211 – Automotive Electricians
65
1
3212 – Motor Mechanics
80
1
3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
70
2
3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
65
1
3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
65
3
3241 – Panelbeaters
65
1
3243 – Vehicle Painters
65
2
3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
75
2
3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
70
2
3322 – Painting Trades Workers
70
1
3332 – Plasterers
65
1
3333 – Roof Tilers
65
1
3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers
70
1
3341 – Plumbers
65
2
3411 – Electricians
65
2
3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
65
1
3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
65
1
3423 – Electronics Trades Workers
75
3
3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
75
3
3513 – Chefs
80
3
3514 – Cooks
80
3
3622 – Gardeners
65
0
3623 – Sports Turf Managers and Trades Workers
65
0
3624 – Nurserypersons
65
0
3911 – Hairdressers
65
2
3941 – Cabinetmakers
70
1
4 – Community and Personal Service Workers
Unit Group
Points
Experience
4111 – Ambulance Officers and Paramedics
70
1
4113 – Diversional Therapists
70
1
4114 – Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses
70
1
4117 – Welfare Support Workers
65
1
4523 – Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials
65
0
5 – Clerical and Administrative Workers
Unit Group
Points
Experience
5111 – Contract, Program and Project Administrators
80
2
5996 – Insurance Investigators, Loss Adjusters and Risk Surveyors
65
0
6 – Sales Workers
Unit Group
Points
Experience
6112 – Insurance Agents
65
0
6121 – Real Estate Sales Agents
65
2

Pathway 2 – Be invited to apply by Investment NSW

To be considered during in an invitation round for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) under Pathway 2, your nominated occupation must fall within an ANZSCO unit group outlined below and be eligible for the visa. 

Minimum point scores and years of skilled work experience do not apply to Pathway 2.

1 – Managers
Unit Group
1213 – Livestock Farmers
1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
1311 – Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers
1321 – Corporate Services Managers
1323 – Human Resource Managers
1324 – Policy and Planning Managers
1325 – Research and Development Managers
1331 – Construction Managers
1332 – Engineering Managers
1335 – Production Managers
1336 – Supply, Distribution and Procurement Managers
1341 – Child Care Centre Managers
1342 – Health and Welfare Services Managers
1351 – ICT Managers
1399 – Other Specialist Managers
1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers
1412 – Caravan Park and Camping Ground Managers
1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers
1419 – Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers
2 – Professionals
Unit Group
2212 – Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
2244 – Intelligence and Policy Analysts
2251 – Advertising and Marketing Professionals
2253 – Public Relations Professionals
2322 – Surveyors and Spatial Scientists
2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
2326 – Urban and Regional Planners
2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals
2333 – Electrical Engineers
2334 – Electronics Engineers
2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
2336 – Mining Engineers
2339 – Other Engineering Professionals
2341 – Agricultural, Fisheries and Forestry Scientists
2342 – Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists
2343 – Environmental Scientists
2347 – Veterinarians
2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
2412 – Primary School Teachers
2413 – Middle School Teachers / Intermediate School Teachers
2414 – Secondary School Teachers
2415 – Special Education Teachers
2421 – University Lecturers and Tutors
2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals
2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
2515 – Pharmacists
2523 – Dental Practitioners
2524 – Occupational Therapists
2525 – Physiotherapists
2526 – Podiatrists
2527 – Audiologists and Speech Pathologists / Therapists
2531 – General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers
2532 – Anaesthetists
2541 – Midwives
2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers
2543 – Nurse Managers
2544 – Registered Nurses
2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts
2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
2613 – Software and Applications Programmers
2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
2631 – Computer Network Professionals
2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers
2713 – Solicitors
2721 – Counsellors
2723 – Psychologists
2725 – Social Workers
2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers
3 – Technicians and Trade Workers
Unit Group
3112 – Medical Technicians
3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3131 – ICT Support Technicians
3211 – Automotive Electricians
3212 – Motor Mechanics
3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
3241 – Panelbeaters
3243 – Vehicle Painters
3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
3322 – Painting Trades Workers
3332 – Plasterers
3333 – Roof Tilers
3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers
3341 – Plumbers
3411 – Electricians
3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
3423 – Electronics Trades Workers
3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
3513 – Chefs
3514 – Cooks
3622 – Gardeners
3623 – Sports Turf Managers and Trades Workers
3624 – Nurserypersons
3911 – Hairdressers
3941 – Cabinetmakers
4 – Community and Personal Service Workers
Unit Group
4111 – Ambulance Officers and Paramedics
4113 – Diversional Therapists
4114 – Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses
4117 – Welfare Support Workers
4523 – Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials
5 – Clerical and Administrative Workers
Unit Group
5111 – Contract, Program and Project Administrators
5996 – Insurance Investigators, Loss Adjusters and Risk Surveyors

Last updated 12 December 2022.

Further information

See our Common questions about skilled visas page for answers to our most commonly received questions about skilled visas.  

See our Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) pages for general information about NSW nomination for skilled visas.

Top of page