Skip to main content

Premiers of NSW

The Hon. Gladys Berejiklian is the 45th Premier to serve the people of NSW. 

The Hon Gladys Berejiklian

The Hon Gladys Berejiklian

SWORN IN AS PREMIER
23 Jan 2017

Former Premiers

The Hon Stuart Donaldson

The Hon Stuart (later Sir Stuart)
Donaldson

Appointed Knight Bachelor in 1860

SERVED AS PREMIER
6 Jun 1856 — 25 Aug 1856

The Hon Charles (later Sir Charles) Cowper

The Hon Charles (later Sir Charles)
Cowper

Appointed CMG in 1869, KCMG in 1872

SERVED AS PREMIER
26 Aug 1856 — 2 Oct 1856
7 Sep 1857 — 26 Oct 1859
10 Jan 1861 — 15 Oct 1863
3 Feb 1865 — 21 Jan 1866
13 Jan 1870 — 15 Dec 1870

The Hon Henry (later Sir Henry) Parker

The Hon Henry (later Sir Henry)
Parker

Appointed Knight Bachelor in 1858,
KCMG in 1877

SERVED AS PREMIER
3 Oct 1856 — 7 Sep 1857

The Hon William Foster

The Hon William Foster

SERVED AS PREMIER
27 Oct 1859 — 8 Mar 1860

The Hon Sir John Robertson KCMG

The Hon Sir John Robertson KCMG

Appointed KCMG in 1877

SERVED AS PREMIER
9 Mar 1860 — 9 Jan 1861
27 Oct 1868 — 12 Jan 1870
9 Feb 1875 — 21 Mar 1877
17 Aug 1877 — 17 Dec 1877
22 Dec 1885 — 25 Feb 1886

The Hon Sir James Martin KCB

The Hon Sir James Martin KCB

Made a QC in 1857, appointed KCB in 1869

SERVED AS PREMIER
16 Oct 1863 — 2 Feb 1865
22 Jan 1866 — 26 Oct 1868
16 Dec 1870 — 13 May 1872

The Hon Sir Henry Parkes GCMG

The Hon Sir Henry Parkes GCMG

Appointed KCMG in 1877, GCMG in 1888

SERVED AS PREMIER
14 May 1872 — 8 Feb 1875
22 Mar 1877 — 16 Aug 1877
21 Dec 1878 — 4 Jan 1883
20 Jan 1887 — 16 Jan 1889
8 Mar 1889 — 22 Oct 1891

The Hon James Farnell

The Hon James Farnell

SERVED AS PREMIER
18 Dec 1877 — 20 Dec 1878

The Hon Sir Alexander Stuart KCMG

The Hon Sir Alexander Stuart KCMG

Appointed KCMG in 1885

SERVED AS PREMIER
5 Jan 1883 — 6 Oct 1885

The Hon Sir George Dibbs KCMG

The Hon Sir George Dibbs KCMG

Appointed KCMG in 1892

SERVED AS PREMIER
7 Oct 1885 — 21 Dec 1885
17 Jan 1889 — 7 Mar 1889
23 Oct 1891 — 2 Aug 1894

The Hon Sir Patrick Jennings KCMG

The Hon Sir Patrick Jennings KCMG

Appointed CMG in 1879, KCMG in 1880

SERVED AS PREMIER
26 Feb 1886 — 19 Jan 1887

The Hon George George (later Sir George) Reid

The Hon George George (later Sir George) Reid

Made a KC in 1898, appointed KCMG in 1909, GCMG in 1911, GCB in 1916

SERVED AS PREMIER
3 Aug 1894 — 13 Sep 1899

The Hon Sir William Lyne KCMG

The Hon Sir William Lyne KCMG

Appointed KCMG in 1900

SERVED AS PREMIER
14 Sep 1899 — 27 Mar 1901

The Hon Sir John See KCMG

The Hon Sir John See KCMG

Appointed KCMG in 1902

SERVED AS PREMIER
28 Mar 1901 — 14 Jun 1904

The Hon Thomas Waddell

The Hon Thomas Waddell

SERVED AS PREMIER
15 Jun 1904 — 29 Aug 1904

The Hon Joseph (later Sir Joseph) Carruthers

The Hon Joseph (later Sir Joseph) Carruthers

Appointed KCMG in 1908

SERVED AS PREMIER
30 Aug 1904 — 1 Oct 1907

The Hon Charles (later Sir Charles) Wade

The Hon Charles (later Sir Charles) Wade

Made a KC in 1905, appointed Knight Bachelor in 1918, KCMG in 1920

SERVED AS PREMIER
2 Oct 1907 — 20 Oct 1910

The Hon James McGowen

The Hon James McGowen

SERVED AS PREMIER
21 Oct 1910 — 29 Jun 1913

The Hon William Holman

The Hon William Holman

Made a KC in 1920

SERVED AS PREMIER
30 Jun 1913 — 15 Nov 1916
15 Nov 1916 — 12 Apr 1920

The Hon John Storey

The Hon John Storey

SERVED AS PREMIER
13 Apr 1920 — 5 Oct 1921

The Hon James Dooley

The Hon James Dooley

SERVED AS PREMIER
5 Oct 1921 — 20 Dec 1921
20 Dec 1921 — 13 Apr 1922

The Hon Sir George Fuller KCMG

The Hon Sir George Fuller KCMG

Appointed KCMG in 1919

SERVED AS PREMIER
20 Dec 1921 — 20 Dec 1921
13 Apr 1922 — 17 Jun 1925

The Hon John (Jack) Lang

The Hon John (Jack) Lang

SERVED AS PREMIER
17 Jun 1925 — 18 Oct 1927
4 Nov 1930 — 13 May 1932

The Hon Thomas (later Sir Thomas) Bavin

The Hon Thomas (later Sir Thomas) Bavin

Made a KC in 1924, appointed KCMG in 1933

SERVED AS PREMIER
18 Oct 1927 — 3 Nov 1930

The Hon Bertram (later Sir Bertram) Stevens

The Hon Bertram (later Sir Bertram) Stevens

Appointed KCMG in 1941

SERVED AS PREMIER
13 May 1932 — 5 Aug 1939

The Hon Alexander Mair

The Hon Alexander Mair

SERVED AS PREMIER
5 Aug 1939 — 16 May 1941

The Hon William (later Sir William) McKell

The Hon William (later Sir William) McKell

Made a KC in 1945, appointed GCMG in 1951

SERVED AS PREMIER
16 May 1941 — 6 Feb 1947

The Hon John (Jack) Renshaw

The Hon John (Jack) Renshaw

Appointed AC in 1979

SERVED AS PREMIER
30 Apr 1964 — 13 May 1965

The Hon John Cahill

The Hon John Cahill

SERVED AS PREMIER
2 Apr 1952 — 22 Oct 1959

The Hon Robert Heffron

The Hon Robert Heffron

SERVED AS PREMIER
23 Oct 1959 — 30 Apr 1964

The Hon James McGirr

The Hon James McGirr

SERVED AS PREMIER
6 Feb 1947 — 2 Apr 1952

The Hon Sir Robin Askin KCMG

The Hon Sir Robin Askin KCMG

Appointed KCMG in 1972, GCMG in June 1975

SERVED AS PREMIER
13 May 1965 — 3 Jan 1975

The Hon Thomas Lewis

The Hon Thomas Lewis

Appointed AO in 2000

SERVED AS PREMIER
3 Jan 1975 — 23 Jan 1976

The Hon Sir Eric Willis KBE CMG

The Hon Sir Eric Willis KBE CMG

Appointed CMG in 1974, KBE in 1975

SERVED AS PREMIER
23 Jan 1976 — 14 May 1976

The Hon Neville Wran

The Hon Neville Wran

Made QC in 1968, appointed AC in 1988

SERVED AS PREMIER
14 May 1976 — 4 Jul 1986

The Hon Barrie Unsworth

The Hon Barrie Unsworth

Awarded a Centenary Medal in 2001

SERVED AS PREMIER
4 Jul 1986 — 25 Mar 1988

The Hon Nicholas (Nick) Greiner

The Hon Nicholas (Nick) Greiner

Appointed AC in 1994

SERVED AS PREMIER
25 Mar 1988 — 24 Jun 1992

 

The Hon John Fahey

The Hon John Fahey

Awarded a Centenary Medal in 2001, appointed AC in 2002

SERVED AS PREMIER
24 Jun 1992 — 4 Apr 1995

The Hon Robert (Bob) Carr

The Hon Robert (Bob) Carr

SERVED AS PREMIER
4 Apr 1995 — 3 Aug 2005

 

 

The Hon Morris Iemma

The Hon Morris Iemma

SERVED AS PREMIER
3 Aug 2005 — 5 Sep 2008

The Hon Nathan Rees

The Hon Nathan Rees

SERVED AS PREMIER
5 Sep 2008 — 4 Dec 2009

The Hon Kristina Keneally

The Hon Kristina Keneally

SERVED AS PREMIER
4 Dec 2009 — 28 Mar 2011

The Hon Barry O’Farrell

The Hon Barry O’Farrell

SERVED AS PREMIER
28 Mar 2011 — 17 Apr 2014

The Hon Michael (Mike) Baird

The Hon Michael (Mike) Baird

SERVED AS PREMIER
17 Apr 2014 — 23 Jan 2017

Key

Australian Honours and Awards

  • GCB – Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath
  • GCMG – Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George
  • AC – Companion of the Order of Australia
  • KCB – Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath
  • KCMG – Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George
  • KBE – Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire
  • AO – Officer of the Order of Australia
  • CMG – Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George

Legal titles

  • KC – Kings Counsel
  • QC – Queens Counsel

Post nominals

If the post nominal was awarded prior to or during a premiership term, indicative letters are included after the Premier's surname. 

If the post nominal was awarded after a premiership term ended, indicative letters are not included after the Premier's surname.

Top of page