Skip to main content

Early church codes

You might notice a two letter code on the documents you find when researching family ancestry. Here you can match the code to the church where the birth, marriage or death was recorded.

Acquiring early church records

In 1856 the registry acquired the Supreme Court's copies of the 1834 to 1835 baptism, marriage and burial registers from ministers of denominations other than Church of England.

Learn more about how early church records were added to our collection.

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

AA

Baptist

Sydney, St Andrews, Bathurst Street

AB

Baptist

Field of Mars

AC

Baptist

Sydney, St James

AD

Baptist

Co. Cumberland ('abodes' mostly Pennant Hills and Parramatta)

AE

Baptist

Sydney, Macquarie Street

AF

Baptist

Sydney, St Lawrence's

AG

Baptist

Sydney (parish not stated)

AH

Baptist

Parramatta

AI

Baptist

Melbourne (VIC)

AJ

Baptist

Sydney, St Phillip's

Code Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

CA

Church of England

Sydney, St Phillip's

CB

Church of England

Parramatta, St John's

CC

Church of England

Windsor, St Matthew's

CD

Church of England

Castlereagh

CE

Church of England

Richmond

CF

Church of England

Liverpool, St Luke's

CG

Church of England

Norfolk Island

CH

Church of England

Hexham, Newcastle, Christ Church

CI

Church of England

Campbelltown, St Peter's (Co. Aird)

CJ

Church of England

Sydney, St James'

CK

Church of England

Port Macquarie, St Thomas (Co. Ayr)

CL

Church of England

Kelso

CM

Church of England

Wilberforce

CN

Church of England

Sackville Reach

CO

Church of England

Moreton Bay (QLD)

CP

Church of England

Sydney (parish not stated)

CQ

Church of England

field of Mars, Marsfield, Ryde

CR

Church of England

Cobbitty, Narellan

CS

Church of England

Pitt Town

CT

Church of England

Black Creek; Bulwarra; Cloden; East Maitland; Hinton; Hunter District; Maitland; Morpeth; West Maitland

CU

Church of England

Brisbane, St John's (QLD)

CV

Church of England

Berrima; Bong Bong; Sutton Forest; All Saints (Co. Camden)

CW

Church of England

Abercrombie District, Bathurst

CX

Church of England

Castle Hill; Dooral/Dural

CY

Church of England

Lower Hawkesbury

CZ

Church of England

Illawarra; Jervis Bay

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

EA

Hebrew

Sydney

EB

Hebrew

Port Macquarie

EC

Hebrew

Maitland; West Maitland

ED

Hebrew

Illawarra

EE

Hebrew

Windsor

EF

Hebrew

Bathurst

EG

Hebrew

Parramatta

EH

Hebrew

Shoalhaven

EI

Hebrew

Singleton

EJ

Hebrew

Bungonia; Goulburn

EK

Hebrew

Melbourne (VIC)

EL

Hebrew

Moreton Bay (QLD)

EM

Hebrew

Paterson; Scone

EN

Hebrew

Yass

EO

Hebrew

Tamworth

EP

Hebrew

Queanbeyan

EQ

Hebrew

Western NSW

ER

Hebrew

Richmond River District

ES

Hebrew

Albury

ET

Hebrew

Tumut

EU

Hebrew

Manning River District

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

GA

Independent (Congregational)

Ebenezer; Lake Macquarie

GB

Independent (Congregational)

Sydney, Pitt Street

GC

Independent (Congregational)

Melbourne, Collins Street (VIC)

GD

Independent (Congregational)

Parramatta

GE

Independent (Congregational)

Alexandria, South Head

GF

Independent (Congregational)

Sydney, St Phillip's Mariners' Church

GG

Independent (Congregational)

Petersham

GH

Independent (Congregational)

Maitland, West Maitland

GI

Independent (Congregational)

Sydney, St Lawrence's

GJ

Independent (Congregational)

Brisbane (QLD)

GK

Independent (Congregational)

Ipswich (QLD)

GL

Independent (Congregational)

Newcastle

GM

Independent (Congregational)

Saluafala, Island of Upolu, Samoa

GN

Independent (Congregational)

Sydney, St James'

GO

Independent (Congregational)

Wollongong

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

IA

Wesleyan Methodist

Sydney

IB

Wesleyan Methodist

Field of Mars, Parramatta

IC

Wesleyan Methodist

Lower Hawkesbury

ID

Wesleyan Methodist

Macdonald River

IE

Wesleyan Methodist

Sackville Beach

IF

Wesleyan Methodist

Portland Head

IG

Wesleyan Methodist

Bathurst, Hill End

IH

Wesleyan Methodist

Windsor

II

Wesleyan Methodist

Mudgee

IJ

Wesleyan Methodist

Wollongong

IK

Wesleyan Methodist

Maitland; West Maitland

IL

Wesleyan Methodist

Melbourne (VIC)

IM

Wesleyan Methodist

Geelong (VIC)

IN

Wesleyan Methodist

Camden

IO

Wesleyan Methodist

Kempsey; Port Macquarie

IP

Wesleyan Methodist

Hunter River District; Newcastle

IQ

Wesleyan Methodist

Co. Argyle; Goulburn; Gunning; Yass

IR

Wesleyan Methodist

Alexandria

IS

Wesleyan Methodist

Brisbane; Co. Stanley; Ipswich; Moreton Bay (QLD)

IT

Wesleyan Methodist

Queanbeyan

IU

Wesleyan Methodist

Surry Hills

IV

Wesleyan Methodist

Newtown

IW

Wesleyan Methodist

Armidale, New England District

IX

Wesleyan Methodist

Bowenfels

IY

Wesleyan Methodist

Bega; Moruya

IZ

Wesleyan Methodist

Albury

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

JA

Presbyterian

Sydney, Scots Church

JB

Presbyterian

Sydney, St Andrew's Scots Church

JC

Presbyterian

Wollongong

JD

Presbyterian

Wiseman's Ferry

JE

Presbyterian

Balmain

JF

Presbyterian

Newcastle

JG

Presbyterian

Alexandria; Paddington

JH

Presbyterian

Murrurundi; Scone

JI

Presbyterian

Bathurst

JJ

Presbyterian

Jervis Bay, Shoalhaven (Co. St Vincent)

JK

Presbyterian

Sydney, St Stephen's (Macquarie Street)

JL

Presbyterian

Hawkesbury District

JM

Presbyterian

Pitt Town; Wilberforce

JN

Presbyterian

Parramatta

JO

Presbyterian

Windsor, St Matthew's

JP

Presbyterian

Sydney, St Lawrence's

JQ

Presbyterian

Sydney, St James'

JR

Presbyterian

Butterwick; Hinton; Middlehope; Seaham

JS

Presbyterian

Portland Head

JT

Presbyterian

Port Macquarie, St Andrew's

JU

Presbyterian

Cos. Of St Vincent, Murray and Auckland (Itinerant)

JV

Presbyterian

Richmond

JW

Presbyterian

Houghton

JX

Presbyterian

Yass

JY

Presbyterian

Bungonia; Goulburn

JZ

Presbyterian

Co. Cook

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

KA

Primitive Methodist

Sydney

KB

Primitive Methodist

Maitland

KC

Primitive Methodist

Houghton

KD

Primitive Methodist

Newcastle

KE

Primitive Methodist

Camden; Liverpool; Penrith; Narellan; Picton

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

LA

Roman Catholic

Sydney, St James'

LB

Roman Catholic

Adelaide (SA)

LC

Roman Catholic

Windsor, St Matthew's

LD

Roman Catholic

Sydney, St Mary's

LE

Roman Catholic

Campbelltown, St John's

LF

Roman Catholic

Yass

LG

Roman Catholic

Bathurst; Kelso; St Michael's, Co. Bathurst

LH

Roman Catholic

Parramatta, St Patrick's

LI

Roman Catholic

Liverpool

LJ

Roman Catholic

Mulgoa; Penrith

LK

Roman Catholic

East Maitland; Maitland; West Maitland

LL

Roman Catholic

Newcastle; Raymond Terrace

LM

Roman Catholic

Macdonald River, St Joseph's (Co. Hunter)

LN

Roman Catholic

Brisbane Water; East Gosford; Gosford; Kincumber

LO

Roman Catholic

Goulburn

LP

Roman Catholic

Berrima; Sutton Forest

LQ

Roman Catholic

Illawarra; Wollongong

LR

Roman Catholic

Melbourne, St Francis (VIC)

LS

Roman Catholic

Geelong (VIC)

LT

Roman Catholic

Hartley

LU

Roman Catholic

Moreton Bay (QLD); New England District

LV

Roman Catholic

Brisbane (QLD)

LW

Roman Catholic

Cooma; Monaro; Manaroo District; Queanbeyan; Twofold Bay

LX

Roman Catholic

Co. Cook

LY

Roman Catholic

Appin, St Bede's

LZ

Roman Catholic

Port Macquarie (Co. Macquarie)

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

MA

Church of England

Australian Agricultural Company; Dungog; Eldon; Stroud; Uffington

MB

Church of England

Port Stephens

MC

Church of England

Bungonia; Goulburn; St Saviour's (Co. Argyle); Goulburn Plains; Lake Bathurst; Marulan

MD

Church of England

Dapto; Wollongong

ME

Church of England

Melbourne, St James' (VIC)

MF

Church of England

Sydney, St Lawrence's

MG

Church of England

Mulgoa, St Thomas

MH

Church of England Cabramatta

Denham Court, St Mary's

MI

Church of England

Gundaroo; Gunning; Yass

MJ

Church of England

Canbury (Almost certainly Canberra); Lake George; Queanbeyan

MK

Church of England

Brisbane Water

ML

Church of England

Alnwick; Butterwick; Clarence Town; Middlehope; Raymond Terrace; Seaham

MM

Church of England

Montefiores, Wellington District

MN

Church of England

Cook's River; Petersham

MO

Church of England

Inverary

MP

Church of England

Lower Portland Head

MQ

Church of England

Bringelly

MR

Church of England

Oakville; Whittingham; Wollombi

MS

Church of England

Sydney, Holy Trinity (Garrison Church)

MT

Church of England

Mangrove Creek, Upper Mangrove

MU

Church of England

Hunters Hill

MV

Church of England

Macdonald and Colo River

MW

Church of England

Penrith

MX

Church of England

Appin

MY

Church of England

Camden; St John's; Oaks; Picton; Stonequarry

MZ

Church of England

Merriwa; Muswellbrook; Paterson

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

NA

Church of England

Scone

NB

Church of England

Monaro/Maneroo/Manaro

NC

Church of England

Cydesdale, South Creek, St Mary Magdalene's

ND

Church of England

Prospect, St Bartholomew's

NE

Church of England

Aruleun, Braidwood

NF

Church of England

Ashfield; Balmain; Burwood; Concord

NG

Church of England

Belfast, Port Fairy, Portland (VIC)

NH

Church of England

Binalong

NI

Church of England

Clarence River District

NJ

Church of England

Gulgong, Mudgee

NK

Church of England

Albany, King George's Sound (WA)

NL

Church of England

Sydney, St Andrew's

NM

Church of England

Houghton

NN

Church of England

Althorpe; Brougham; Invermain; Rowan

NO

Church of England

Geelong (VIC)

NP

Church of England

Gosford; Kincumber

NQ

Church of England

Camberwell; Falbrook; Jerry's Plains; Warkworth; Wombo

NR

Church of England

Carcoar

NS

Church of England

Armidale, St Peter's

NT

Church of England

Alexandria; Paddington

NU

Church of England

Willoughby

NV

Church of England

Camperdown; Newtown

NW

Church of England

Jamberoo; Kiama; Shoalhaven

NY

Church of England

Gordon

NZ

Church of England

Canberra

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

OA

Church of England

O'Connell Plains

OB

Church of England

Ipswich (QLD)

OC

Church of England

Liverpool Plains; Tamworth

OD

Church of England

Warialda

OE

Church of England

Gundagai

OF

Church of England

Albury

OG

Church of England

Wagga Wagga

OH

Church of England

Greendale

OI

Church of England

Enfield

OJ

Church of England

Darling Downs; Drayton (QLD)

OK

Church of England

Cooma

OL

Church of England

Tumut

OM

Church of England

Sofala

ON

Church of England

Murrumbidgee District

OO

Church of England

Pennant Hills

OP

Church of England

Meroo; Tambaroora (Cos. Wellington and Roxburgh)

OQ

Church of England

Pyrmont; St Bartholomew's

OR

Church of England

Cassilis District (Co. Bligh), Merton

OS

Church of England

Warwick (QLD)

OT

Church of England

Burnett River, Wilde Bay (QLD)

OU

Church of England

Redfern, St Paul's

OV

Church of England

Darlinghurst, St John's

OW

Church of England

Mount Vincent (Co. Northumberland)

OX

Church of England

Dubbo

OY

Church of England

Orange

OZ

Church of England

Darling/Murray Junction (Wentworth)

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

PA

Presbyterian

Campbelltown, St Peter's

PB

Presbyterian

Upper Hunter

PC

Presbyterian

Derbie; Hunter District; Maitland; Morpeth; Paterson; Singleton

PD

Presbyterian

Kangaroo Point; Moreton Bay; Tambool (QLD)

PE

Presbyterian

Armidale, New England

PF

Presbyterian

Campbellfield, Melbourne (VIC)

PG

Presbyterian

Illawarra District, Kiama

PH

Presbyterian

Murrumbidgee and Murray District

PI

Presbyterian

South Counties (itinerant), Liverpool Plains,

PJ

Bowenfels

Vale of Clwydd (Rev Colin Stewart - Itinerant)

PK

Presbyterian

Geelong (VIC)

PL

Presbyterian

Gordon

PM

Presbyterian

Portland (VIC)

PN

Presbyterian

Whittingham

PO

Presbyterian

Broulee

PP

Presbyterian

Upper Hume River District

PQ

Presbyterian

Will-Will-Rook (VIC)

PR

Presbyterian

Brisbane (QLD)

PS

Presbyterian

Field of Mars

PT

Presbyterian

Sydney, St Phillip's

PU

Presbyterian

Carcoar, Lachlan District

PV

Presbyterian

Tumut

PW

Presbyterian

Sutton Forest

PX

Presbyterian

Wagga Wagga

PY

Presbyterian

Sydney, German Reformed Church

PZ

Presbyterian

Manning River District

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

QA

Presbyterian

Clarence Town, Dungog, Stroud

QB

Presbyterian

Cos. Of Durham and Gloucester

QC

Presbyterian

Sydney, Scots Church (Pitt Street)

QD

Presbyterian

Gayndah (QLD)

QE

Presbyterian

Warwick (QLD)

QF

Presbyterian

Sydney (parish not stated), Woolloomooloo

QG

Presbyterian

Ipswich (QLD)

QH

Presbyterian

Meroo, Tambaroora, Western Gold Fields (Co. Wellington)

QI

Presbyterian

Braidwood, Bungendore

QJ

Presbyterian

Bligh District

QK

Presbyterian

Mudgee

QL

Presbyterian

Terrys Meadows

QM

Presbyterian

Albury

QN

Presbyterian

Berrima

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

RA

Australian Methodist

Sydney, Pitt Street

SA

[Society of] Friends

Hobart (TAS)

SB

[Society of] Friends

Sydney

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

TA

Israelite

Pitt Town

TB

Israelite

Sydney

TC

Israelite

Wollombi

TD

Israelite

Liverpool

TE

Israelite

Penrith

TF

Israelite

New South Wales

TG

Israelite

Maitland

TH

Israelite

Mundamah

TI

Israelite

Dural

UA

United Evangelical

North Brisbane (QLD)

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

VA

Roman Catholic

Moreton Bay (QLD)

VB

Roman Catholic

Burragorang, St Paulinus'

VC

Roman Catholic

Singleton (inc. New England), St Augustine's, Co.Northumberland

VD

Roman Catholic

Port Macquarie and New England

VE

Roman Catholic

Carcoar; Cowra; Erroll; Orange

VF

Roman Catholic

Clarence River District, Co. Clarence

VG

Roman Catholic

Patrick's Plains

VH

Roman Catholic

Ipswich (QLD)

VI

Roman Catholic

Whittingham

VJ

Roman Catholic

Sofala

VK

Roman Catholic

Far South Coast, Co. Dampier

VL

Roman Catholic

Araluen; Braidwood

VM

Roman Catholic

Eldon

VN

Roman Catholic

Broulee, Moruya

VO

Roman Catholic

Kiama

VP

Roman Catholic

Armidale

VQ

Roman Catholic

Petersham, St Thomas'

VR

Roman Catholic

Wellington

VS

Roman Catholic

Balmain

VT

Roman Catholic

Albury (Co. Goulburn)

VU

Roman Catholic

Norfolk Island

VV

Roman Catholic

Sydney (Parish not stated)

VW

Roman Catholic

Picton

VX

Roman Catholic

Hawkesbury, Lower Hawkesbury

VY

Roman Catholic

Sydney, St Patrick's

VZ

Roman Catholic

Liverpool Plains

 

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

XA

Wesleyan Methodist

Carcoar

XB

Wesleyan Methodist

Blayney

XC

Wesleyan Methodist

Ballina

XD

Wesleyan Methodist

Balmain

XE

Wesleyan Methodist

Liverpool Plains, inc. Gunnedah

XF

Wesleyan Methodist

Glenorchy; Hobart; Port Arthur (TAS)

XG

Wesleyan Methodist

New Zealand

XH

Wesleyan Methodist

Macquarie Habour (TAS)

XI

Wesleyan Methodist

Annandale; Ashfield; Burwood; Glebe

XJ

Wesleyan Methodist

Hay, Moulamein District (Gospel Car Mission)

XK

Wesleyan Methodist

Grafton

XL

Wesleyan Methodist

Nymagee

XM

Wesleyan Methodist

Ingalaboo (Tonga)

XN

Wesleyan Methodist

Auburn

XO

Wesleyan Methodist

Bombala Circuit

XP

Wesleyan Methodist

Branxton

XQ

Wesleyan Methodist

Brunswick

XR

Wesleyan Methodist

Chippendale

XS

Wesleyan Methodist

Cobargo; Tilba

XT

Wesleyan Methodist

Cooma

XU

Wesleyan Methodist

Glen Innes Circuit

XV

Wesleyan Methodist

Leichhardt; Stanmore Circuit

XW

Wesleyan Methodist

Macleay River

XX

Wesleyan Methodist

Manning River Circuit

XY

Wesleyan Methodist

Molong Circuit

XZ

Wesleyan Methodist

Morpeth

Code

Denomination

Parish/Circuit/District

YA

Church of England

Canterbury

YB

Church of England

Bega; Bombala; Eden

YC

Wesleyan Methodist

Rockely River

YD

Wesleyan Methodist

Tamworth Circuit

YE

Wesleyan Methodist

Wagga Wagga

YF

Wesleyan Methodist

Orange

YG

Wesleyan Methodist

Randwick

Acquiring early church records

In 1856 the registry acquired the Supreme Court's copies of the 1834 to 1835 baptism, marriage and burial registers from ministers of denominations other than Church of England.

In 1879 the Clergy Returns Transfer Act was passed, requiring that the the Church of England Bishop in Sydney hand over copies of the 1825 to 1855 baptism, marriage and burial registers to the Registry.

Mr Kerrison James who held the records was paid 4000 pounds compensation for the loss of the records. When opened, the crates containing the registers were found to also contain earlier registers going back to 1787.

In 1912 the Registrar General wrote to all church authorities asking for access to their pre-1856 registers so that registry and church records could be reconciled. The registrar also asked for access to the 1856 to 1895 church marriages registers.

The registry's early church records were consolidated into 158 volumes of approximately 50,000 entries, with each given a unique number or early church code.

Some early marriage records recorded only the details of the two people marrying with no details of the parents even though they appeared in the Church registers. These registrations were amended with a note explaining the change.

The registry's records from the early days of NSW are not complete and the reconciliation of records and amendments to marriage registrations was never finalised. Records still held by the churches can sometimes fill in the missing details on a marriage certificate or provide baptism records where there is no civil registration for the birth.

Top of page