Strata portal user guide

Learn how to register, set up your profile and complete annual reporting on behalf of your strata scheme.

A woman working on a laptop computer with her mobile phone

How to register and set up your profile

  1. It only takes 5 mins.
    Only the secretary, chairperson or strata manager needs to register.
  2. Read and accept the privacy notice (view a copy).
  3. Enter your personal details.
  4. Set your temporary password then complete the declaration.
  5. Log in and enter your username (which is your email address) and temporary password. 

    Once logged in you will need to change your password by using the verification code that was sent to your email address.

  6. Set up your profile now you are logged incomplete your personal details profile. 

    If you are a strata manager, enter your individual or corporation licence details in the Strata managing agent details section.

  7. Verify your identity by selecting ‘Verify now’ in the Identification details section to complete your verification. 

    You will need to use your MyService NSW account for proof of identity. If you don’t have an account, select ‘Create an account instead’ and follow the steps. 

    You are all set.


Information you'll need to report

Here is a list of the information you’ll need to complete your reporting: 

  • Strata contact details: full name, email and phone number of the secretary, chairperson, strata manager and/or building manager (if any). 
  • Emergency contact details: full name, phone number and email for 1 to 4 people.
  • Lot information: refer to the owners corporation records for the number of lots and how they are used (e.g. residential or commercial).  
  • Scheme management information: see your last annual general meeting documents and financial statements for the insurance replacement value and capital works fund balance. 
  • Building information: refer to the owners corporation records for the occupation certificate date (if any). Information on the annual fire safety statement is in your AGM documentation. Visit the NABERS ratings website or email nabers@environment.nsw.gov.au

How to report on

Your strata contact details
  1. Log into the strata portal.
  2. Click on the red + icon.
  3. Select the 'Create' button.
  4. Select ‘Report scheme’ button. 
  5. Select ‘Your role with the scheme’.
  6. Confirm if the chairperson is the same person as the secretary.
  7. Complete the ‘Privacy notice’.
  8. Enter the strata plan number. 
  9. Enter the contact details for the chairperson and secretary.
  10. Enter the strata manager and/or building manager, complete their details (if you have them). 
  11. Click on ‘Continue’. You’ll progress to the ‘Emergency contact details’ screen. 
Your emergency contact details
  1. Click ‘+ Add role’ to enter details of at least one emergency contact. Maximum 4 contacts. 
  2. Select the role and their priority level.
  3. Edit the contact information or change the priority level, click on the 3 dots in the ‘Update contact’ column.
  4. Click ‘Continue’ to progress to the ‘Lot information’ screen. 
Your lot information
  1. View the total number of lots, which is pre-populated. 
  2. Enter the total number of lots in each usage category onscreen.
  3. Click ‘Continue’ and progress to the ‘Scheme management’ screen. 
Your scheme management information
  1. Enter the insurance value of the entire scheme. If you’re reporting for a two-lot scheme that has validly voted to not get insurance, tick ‘Scheme is exempt’. 
  2. Enter the capital works fund balance (from the most recent financial statement from the last AGM). If you’re reporting for a two-lot scheme that has validly voted not to have a capital works fund, tick ‘Scheme is exempt’. 
  3. If your scheme has formed a strata renewal committee, enter the details. 
  4. Enter the date of the last annual general meeting.  
  5. Click ‘Continue’ and progress to the ‘Building information’ screen. 
Your building information
  1. Click ‘+Add building’.
  2. Enter the building details including occupation certificate (if any), annual fire safety statement (if any – this will be found in your AGM records), and NABERS ratings (if any). 
  3. Click ‘Done’ when finished. 
  4. To edit details, click the three dots in the ‘Update building’ column. 
  5. To report on more buildings within the scheme, click on ‘+Add building’.
  6. Click ‘Continue’ to progress to the ‘Review and declare’ screen. 
Review and declare
  1. Review details you have entered.
  2. Select the relevant heading in the workflow ribbon (for example, ‘Lot information’) to make any changes to that section.
  3. Once you have changed the details, continue through to the ‘Review and declare’ screen by selecting ‘Continue’ for each section.
  4. Complete the ‘Declaration’ and select ‘Finish’ to progress to the ‘Payment details’ screen.
Processing your payment

Before you begin: you’ll need the payment details for your strata scheme: credit / debit card, PayPal, PayID, or BPAY (coming in late September). 

  1. Your payment amount will be prepopulated. This is $3 per lot for the total number of lots in the strata scheme, plus GST. You can either ‘Download an invoice’ or click on ‘Pay now’ to the process payment.  
  2. Download a receipt once the payment has processed. 
  3. Select ‘Complete Reporting’ to finalise the report process.
  4. Your strata scheme reporting and payment are now complete. 
Viewing and updating reported information

If you need to view or update reported information, there are a few simple steps to follow.

  1. Log into the strata portal. 
  2. Under ‘My strata schemes’ select your strata plan number.
  3. Under ‘View scheme’ select a heading to view the reported details. Note: certain headings and associated information will only display for authorised reporters for the strata scheme. This includes: scheme users, audit history and payment history. 
  4. To edit click ‘Actions’ under ‘View scheme’. 
  5. Select the details you want to edit.
  6. Update the details, tick the declaration and acknowledgement.
  7. Submit will save your changes, notifies any individuals who have been added or removed from the reported information. 
  8. Repeat the above steps for additional fields. 

Educational webinar

Coming soon is a recording of a webinar we developed showing a case study of an individual strata scheme reporting journey and Q&A about the annual reporting process. 


Strata portal troubleshooting 

Read our common issues and questions about using the strata portal. 

Can I access the strata portal on my mobile?

While we recommend a desktop for the best user experience, you can access the strata portal on your mobile device (for example, tablet). 

Which browser should I use when using the strata portal? 

The preferred browsers are Firefox, Chrome, Safari and Microsoft Edge. Windows Internet Explorer not supported.

I am having trouble registering, what can I do?
  • Ensure you have access to the inbox of the email you are using for registration.
  • Make sure you don’t have the registration page open in another browser or device.
  • Select a unique password and enter it exactly when completing the registration process.

If you still have issues registering, please clear your web cookies/browser history. For instructions, type ‘clear web cookies’ or ‘clear browser history’ into your search engine.

Do I need to have a MyServiceNSW account before registering? 

You will need a MyServiceNSW to complete your proof of identity. If you don’t have one, you can create it during the proof of identity process. 

Tip: Having your MyServiceNSW login details ready will help you quickly complete your proof of identity. 

How can I update my strata portal details?

You can update your details in the portal by selecting the ‘My profile’ icon from the left-hand panel. You can:

  • Update your personal details
  • Complete the proof of identity process
  • Change your password for the Strata Hub/strata portal
  • For strata managers – record your licence details 

Note: you can’t change your email address. This is because it’s used to identify you when you register for strata scheme reporting. 

The following features in ‘My profile’ are only for people who need both the Strata scheme reporting and Strata building bond and inspections scheme (SBBIS) applications:  

  • Request application access
  • Set your default application view (for SBBIS or Strata scheme reporting)
Can I forward the payment to another party for processing?

Yes, from late September 2022 you can do this. 

What if I can’t find some of this information?

Your scheme is expected to take reasonable steps to source the information required for the reporting. In some specific instances, such as the strata scheme’s occupation certificate, there is the option to select ‘not found or undiscoverable’. For details, visit the Annual reporting page.

What if an unauthorised person reports for a strata scheme?

If a scheme has been reported by a member of the owners corporation, the secretary of the owners corporation (and strata managing agent where applicable) can remove their editing access:

  1. Log in to the strata portal. 
  2. Under ‘My strata schemes’ select the strata plan number. 
  3. Select ‘Actions’ heading under ‘View scheme’ and choose ‘update strata contacts’.
  4. Under ‘Do you want name of reporter to have view and edit rights to this scheme?’ select ‘No’. 
  5. Add the reason why they are being removed from the scheme reporting. Note: the person who has been removed receives an email stating that have been removed as a listed contact.
Can I switch between SBBIS and the reporting?

If you fall under the Strata building bond and inspections scheme (SBBIS) for new apartments, you will have access to the SBBIS application in the strata portal. 

To switch views between SBBIS and the reporting for strata schemes, you’ll need to request access to ‘Strata scheme reporting’ application. To do this:

  • Select the ‘My profile’ icon on the left-hand panel. 
  • Under the ‘Application access’ heading, select ‘request application access’
  • Choose ‘Strata scheme reporting’ then select ‘Continue’. 

Once you have access to both applications, you can select which opens when you log in. To set or change your default view:

  • Select the ‘My profile’ icon from the left-hand panel
  • Under the ‘Application access heading’, select ‘Set default application’ and make your selection.

When you next log in, your application preference will display.

For help with your strata scheme, call Service NSW on 13 32 20


Did you know

An image that says there are more than 84,000 strata schemes in NSW

Privacy and collection information

Below is a copy of the privacy collection notices you are shown in the strata portal depending upon your role. 

Secretary of the owners corporation

The Department of Customer Service (the Department) on behalf of the Commissioner for Fair Trading, gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act).  

The personal information you provide during the Strata Hub reporting process will be collected and used by the Department for the following purposes:

  1. Internal administrative purposes, including liaising with you in relation to your use of the Strata Hub.
  2. Verifying that you are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage, and to verify that other persons are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of that building.
  3. Enabling you to receive contact details of various parties who are required to be reported to the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage

The consequence of not providing the Department with your personal information is that you will not be able to register to access, input or update information in Strata Hub.  

If you are using Strata Hub to provide information to the Department in relation to a strata scheme, the information you report is required to be collected under the Strata Schemes Management Regulation 2016 (the Regulations). 

The personal information you provide may be disclosed to specified persons (including, where relevant, persons acting in those positions) in accordance with their level of access provided for under the Regulations.  Under the Regulations, information may be disclosed to:

  1. A person required to be named on the strata roll for the strata scheme
  2. The members of the strata committee of the owners corporation
  3. If there is a strata managing agent for the strata scheme, the managing agent
  4. If there is a building manager of the strata scheme, the manager
  5. Fire and Rescue NSW
  6. The local council for the land on which the strata scheme is situated

The Department stores and manages information in accordance with requirements under NSW privacy legislation.  We may store the information on external platforms, including Pega systems, and this information will be accessible by relevant areas within the Department.  The Department will not disclose any personal information collected during the registration process to third parties without consent, or unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.  Our Privacy Statement describes when this may occur.

Please see the DCS Privacy Management Plan for more information about how we handle personal information, how you can request access to or correct the personal information we hold about you (if the information is inaccurate, incomplete, not relevant or out of date) and who to contact if you have a privacy related enquiry or complaint (email: brdprivacy@customerservice.nsw.gov.au).

Chairperson of the owners corporation

The Department of Customer Service, on behalf of the Commissioner for Fair Trading, gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW privacy legislation).

The personal information you provide during the Strata Hub reporting process will be collected and used by the Department for the following purposes:

  1. Internal administrative purposes, including liaising with you in relation to your use of the Strata Hub.
  2. Verifying that you are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage, and to verify that other persons are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of that building.
  3. Enabling you to receive contact details of various parties who are required to be reported to the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage

The consequence of not providing the Department with your personal information is that you will not be able to register to access, input or update information in Strata Hub.  

If you are using Strata Hub to provide information to the Department in relation to a strata scheme, the information you report is required to be collected under the Strata Schemes Management Regulation 2016 (the Regulations). 

The personal information you provide may be disclosed to specified persons (including, where relevant, persons acting in those positions) in accordance with their level of access provided for under the Regulations.  Under the Regulations, information may be disclosed to:

  1. A person required to be named on the strata roll for the strata scheme
  2. The secretary of the owners corporation
  3. The members of the strata committee of the owners corporation
  4. If there is a strata managing agent for the strata scheme, the managing agent
  5. If there is a building manager of the strata scheme, the manager
  6. Fire and Rescue NSW
  7. The local council for the land on which the strata scheme is situated

The Department stores and manages information in accordance with requirements under NSW privacy legislation.  We may store the information on external platforms, including Pega systems, and this information will be accessible by relevant areas within the Department.  The Department will not disclose any personal information collected during the registration process to third parties without consent, or unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.  Our Privacy Statement describes when this may occur.

Please see the DCS Privacy Management Plan for more information about how we handle personal information, how you can request access to or correct the personal information we hold about you (if the information is inaccurate, incomplete, not relevant or out of date) and who to contact if you have a privacy related enquiry or complaint (email: brdprivacy@customerservice.nsw.gov.au).

Member of the strata committee

The Department of Customer Service, on behalf of the Commissioner for Fair Trading, gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW privacy legislation).

The personal information you provide during the Strata Hub reporting process will be collected and used by the Department for the following purposes:

  1. Internal administrative purposes, including liaising with you in relation to your use of the Strata Hub.
  2. Verifying that you are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage, and to verify that other persons are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of that building.
  3. Enabling you to receive contact details of various parties who are required to be reported to the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage

The consequence of not providing the Department with your personal information is that you will not be able to register to access, input or update information in Strata Hub.  

If you are using Strata Hub to provide information to the Department in relation to a strata scheme, the information you report is required to be collected under the Strata Schemes Management Regulation 2016 (the Regulations). 

The personal information you provide may be disclosed to specified persons (including, where relevant, persons acting in those positions) in accordance with their level of access provided for under the Regulations.  Under the Regulations, information may be disclosed to:

  1. If there is a strata managing agent for the strata scheme, the managing agent
  2. The secretary of the owners corporation for the building

The Department stores and manages information in accordance with requirements under NSW privacy legislation.  We may store the information on external platforms, including Pega systems, and this information will be accessible by relevant areas within the Department.  The Department will not disclose any personal information collected during the registration process to third parties without consent, or unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.  Our Privacy Statement describes when this may occur.

Please see the DCS Privacy Management Plan for more information about how we handle personal information, how you can request access to or correct the personal information we hold about you (if the information is inaccurate, incomplete, not relevant or out of date) and who to contact if you have a privacy related enquiry or complaint (email: brdprivacy@customerservice.nsw.gov.au).

Treasurer of the owners corporation

The Department of Customer Service, on behalf of the Commissioner for Fair Trading, gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW privacy legislation).

The personal information you provide during the Strata Hub reporting process will be collected and used by the Department for the following purposes:

  1. Internal administrative purposes, including liaising with you in relation to your use of the Strata Hub.
  2. Verifying that you are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage, and to verify that other persons are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of that building.
  3. Enabling you to receive contact details of various parties who are required to be reported to the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage

The consequence of not providing the Department with your personal information is that you will not be able to register to access, input or update information in Strata Hub.  

If you are using Strata Hub to provide information to the Department in relation to a strata scheme, the information you report is required to be collected under the Strata Schemes Management Regulation 2016 (the Regulations). 

The personal information you provide may be disclosed to specified persons (including, where relevant, persons acting in those positions) in accordance with their level of access provided for under the Regulations.  Under the Regulations, information may be disclosed to:

  1. If there is a strata managing agent for the strata scheme, the managing agent
  2. The secretary of the owners corporation for the building

The Department stores and manages information in accordance with requirements under NSW privacy legislation.  We may store the information on external platforms, including Pega systems, and this information will be accessible by relevant areas within the Department.  The Department will not disclose any personal information collected during the registration process to third parties without consent, or unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.  Our Privacy Statement describes when this may occur.

Please see the DCS Privacy Management Plan for more information about how we handle personal information, how you can request access to or correct the personal information we hold about you (if the information is inaccurate, incomplete, not relevant or out of date) and who to contact if you have a privacy related enquiry or complaint (email: brdprivacy@customerservice.nsw.gov.au).

Strata managing agent

The Department of Customer Service, on behalf of the Commissioner for Fair Trading, gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW privacy legislation).

The personal information you provide during the Strata Hub reporting process will be collected and used by the Department for the following purposes:

  1. Internal administrative purposes, including liaising with you in relation to your use of the Strata Hub.
  2. Verifying that you are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage, and to verify that other persons are authorised to access the Strata Hub in respect of that building.
  3. Enabling you to receive contact details of various parties who are required to be reported to the Strata Hub in respect of the building you manage

The consequence of not providing the Department with your personal information is that you will not be able to register to access, input or update information in Strata Hub.  

If you are using Strata Hub to provide information to the Department in relation to a strata scheme, the information you report is required to be collected under the Strata Schemes Management Regulation 2016 (the Regulations). 

The personal information you provide may be disclosed to specified persons (including, where relevant, persons acting in those positions) in accordance with their level of access provided for under the Regulations.  Under the Regulations, information may be disclosed to:

  1. A person required to be named on the strata roll for the strata scheme
  2. The secretary of the owners corporation
  3. The members of the strata committee of the owners corporation
  4. If there is a building manager of the strata scheme, the manager
  5. Fire and Rescue NSW
  6. The local council for the land on which the strata scheme is situated

The Department stores and manages information in accordance with requirements under NSW privacy legislation.  We may store the information on external platforms, including Pega systems, and this information will be accessible by relevant areas within the Department.  The Department will not disclose any personal information collected during the registration process to third parties without consent, or unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.  Our Privacy Statement describes when this may occur.

Please see the DCS Privacy Management Plan for more information about how we handle personal information, how you can request access to or correct the personal information we hold about you (if the information is inaccurate, incomplete, not relevant or out of date) and who to contact if you have a privacy related enquiry or complaint (email: brdprivacy@customerservice.nsw.gov.au).


Glossary of terms

Common strata scheme reporting terms

Annual Fire Safety Statement – yearly statement to confirm that the fire safety measures that apply to a building have been inspected by a qualified professional. Some buildings are exempt

Capital works fund – fund to pay for maintenance and repairs to the property. Some two-lot schemes are exempt. The balance to be reported is shown on the financial documentation from your last AGM. Read more about the capital works fund

Insurance replacement value of the strata scheme – indicates the cost to replace the entire strata complex (for which building insurance covers the strata scheme) as indicated on the Certificate of Currency issued by the insurer. Building insurance is required in NSW but some two-lot schemes are exempt

NABERS (National Australian Built Environment Rating System) rating – indicates the relative environmental performance of your apartment or office building which can help inform areas for cost savings and future improvements. Find out about NABERS ratings for apartment buildings or search for building ratings

Occupational Certificate – issued by local council or a private certifier to authorise a new building (or part of it) to be occupied or used. Before December 2019, some buildings were issued with interim occupation certificates. This allowed people to move in even when development was still ongoing. For more details, visit the NSW Planning Portal.

Strata renewal committee – a committee that is only formed if the owners corporation has appointed one to investigate a proposal to collectively sell or redevelop their strata scheme.


Join our mailing list

Find out about strata announcements, recently published resources and more. You can also subscribe to other newsletters of interest.

Sign up to the "Strata and community scheme updates newsletter"

Last updated:
Top of page